Club Dates 2018-2019

Term 1 – Monday 10th Sept to October 19th (none 13/09 or 12/10)

Term 2 – Monday 12th Nov to Dec 13th

Term 3 – Monday 14th Jan to Feb 14th (no KS2 club 18/01)

Term 4 – Monday 4th March to April 4th

Term 5 – Monday  29th April to May 17th (school shut 03/05)

Term 6 – Monday 10th June to 19th July

Science Club 2019

Friday 15th February 2019

Dear Parents

Spring Term 2. Please find the club signup sheet below.  Please return to Sue in the office.  All clubs run 3:15-4:15pm.  First day of clubs is Monday 4th March. 

 

Last day of clubs will be Thursday 4th April (running for 5 weeks).  We break up for the Easter on Friday 5th April 2019.

  • Tuesday club (Lisa) begins on 12th March as she is away on the 5th.
  • No clubs on Friday 8th March as school trip and late return

 

Child’s name:

Club

Run by

Cost

Choice (please tick)

Monday

 

 No club – staff meeting

Tuesday – Sports Fun

Yr1-Yr2

Lisa

School will subsidise 100%

 

Tuesday –Maths fun games

Yr3/4/5/6

Mrs Morris

n/a

 

Wednesday – Calligraphy

Year 2/3/4 Max 12

Miss Pearson

n/a

 

Wednesday – Chess Club

Year 4/5/6

Mrs Golding

n/a

 

Thursday – Netball

Yr1/2/3

Jade

£2 a week and school will subsidise the remaining 50%

 

Thursday – Mosaic

Yr3/4/5/6 Max.12

Miss Lindsay

n/a

 

Friday – Musical Theatre

Yr3/4/5/6

Olivia

£2 a week and school will subsidise the remaining 50%

 

 

JANUARY 2019

 

Last day of clubs will be Thursday 14th February (running for 5 weeks).  We break up for the February half term on 15th February 2019.

 

  • No KS2 clubs on these dates as we are all at Young Voices/Wyvern Dance Festival – 18/01 and 05/02
  • No clubs on Wednesday 6th February as parent/teacher discussions
  •  

Child’s name:

Club

Run by

Cost

Choice (please tick)

Monday

 

 No club – staff meeting

Tuesday – Sports Fun

Yr1-Yr2

Lisa

School will subsidise 100%

 

Tuesday – Science

Yr3/4/5/6

Mrs Morris

n/a

 

Wednesday – Construction club

Year 1/2/3

Miss Pearson

n/a

 

Wednesday – Chess Club

Year 4/5/6

Mrs Golding

n/a

 

Thursday – Paralympic games

Yr1/2

Jade

£2 a week and school will subsidise the remaining 50%

 

Thursday – Let’s go ‘make’ a kite

Yr3/4/5/6 MAX 10

Miss Lindsay

n/a although some resources from home might be required

 

Friday – Cheerleading

Yr3/4/5/6

Jade

£2 a week and school will subsidise the remaining 50%

 

 

 

OCTOBER 2018 - Autumn Term 2. Please find the club signup sheet below.  Please return to Sue in the office.  All clubs run 3:15-4:15pm.  First day of clubs is Monday 12th November.  

 

Last day of clubs will be Thursday 13th December (running for 5 weeks).  We finish for the Christmas break on Friday 21st December 2018.

 

Child’s name:

Club

Run by

Cost

Choice (please tick)

Tuesday – Sports Fun

Yr1/Yr2

Max.16

Lisa

School will subsidise 100%

 

Tuesday – Mystery investigation

Yr3/4/5/6

Max.12

Miss Lindsay

n/a

 

Thursday – Archery

Yr3/4/5/6

Max.12

Jade

£2 a week and school will subsidise the remaining 50%

 

Friday – Gymnastics

Yr1/2

Olivia

£2 a week and school will subsidise the remaining 50%

 

Friday – Touch typing

Yr3/4/5/6

Mrs Nicholls

n/a

 

 

 

Monday – Additional opportunity to learn the words for the Young Voices concert in January (KS2 ONLY) with Miss Pearson

running within club time 3:15-4:15pm

Friday 25th May 2018

Dear Parents

Summer Term 2. Please find the club signup sheet below.  Please return to Sue in the office.  All clubs run 3:15-4:15pm.  First day of clubs is Monday 11th June 2018.  

 

Last day of clubs will be THURSDAY 12th July (running for 5 weeks).  We finish for the summer break on Tuesday 24th July.

 

  • No clubs by teachers (Mr Anley/Miss Pearson/Miss Lindsay) week beginning 25th June - Morfa Bay Residential
  • Sports Fun (Tue) – Lisa – last club is on 3rd July (she is not available on the 10/07)
  • FOBS end of year BBQ Friday 13th July – no club

 

Child’s name:

Club

Run by

Cost

Choice (please tick)

Monday – Construction

Rec/Yr1/Yr2

Miss Pearson

n/a

 

Monday – Art

Yr3/4/5/6

Miss Lindsay

n/a

 

Tuesday – Sports Fun

Rec/Yr1/Yr2

Lisa

School will subsidise 100%

 

Tuesday – Movie ‘watch and chill’ club

Yr3/4/5/6

Mr Anley/Miss Lindsay (alternate)

n/a

 

 

Wednesday

Street Hockey (Swindon Wildcats return!) – Yr2/3/4/5/6

Sam

THIS IS THE ONLY CLUB THAT STARTS THE FIRST WEEK – 6th June

£2 a week and school will subsidise the remaining 50%

 

 

Thursday – Fun Fitness

Rec/Yr1/Yr2

Jade

£2 a week and school will subsidise the remaining 50%

 

Friday – Coding

Yr2/3

Mr Anley

n/a

 

Friday – Summer Sports

Yr3/4/5/6

Theo

£2 a week and school will subsidise the remaining 50%

 

 

Monday 16th April 2018

Dear Parents

Summer Term 1. Please find the club signup sheet below.  Please return to Sue in the office.  All clubs run 3:15-4:15pm.  First day of clubs is Monday 23rd April 2018.  

 

Last day of clubs will be Friday 25th May (running for 5 weeks).  We finish for the half term break on Friday 25th May.

 

  • No clubs on Friday 4th May – INSET day and school is closed
  • No clubs Monday 7th May – Bank Holiday
  • No clubs on Friday 18th May – school sleepover

 

Child’s name:

Club

Run by

Cost

Choice (please tick)

Monday – Construction Club

Yr1/Yr2/Yr3

Miss Pearson

n/a

 

Monday – School website creative video club

Yr4/5/6

Miss Lindsay

n/a – to create small video clips which will then populate the school website, highlighting areas that the children decide

 

Tuesday – Sports Fun

YrR-Yr2

Lisa

School will subsidise 100%

 

Tuesday – Chess

Yr3/4/5/6

Mr Anley

n/a

 

 

Wednesday

 

No club – staff meeting

Thursday – Dance

Yr3/4/5/6

Jade

£2 a week and school will subsidise the remaining 50%

 

Friday – Football

Yr1 upwards

Theo

£2 a week and school will subsidise the remaining 50%

 

Spring Term 2 - Club choice - Feb/Mar 2018

Monday - construction club Miss Pearson
Tuesday - Fitness Fun Lisa
Tuesday - Chess Mr Anley
Thursday - Candle Making Miss Lindsay
Thursday - Football Jade
Friday - Dance Hannah

 

Spring Term 1 - Club choice - January/Feb 2018

Monday - art club Miss Pearson
Monday - Karate club (Matt Ward Karate) Mr Wilkinson (outside coach)
Tuesday - Chess Club Mr Anley
Tuesday - Fitness fun Lisa (outside coach)
Thursday - istamp Club Miss Lindsay
Thursday - Badminton Club Jade (PE coach)

 

The Second Autumn club list! Please find the club signup sheet below.  Please return to Sue in the office.  All clubs run 3:15-4:15pm.  First day of clubs – Monday 30th October.

  • Last day of clubs will be Friday 1st December (running for 5 weeks)
  • NO club on Thursday 2nd November – Cinema Night

 

cRun by

Cost

Choice (please tick)

Monday – Maths by invitation

(year 5/6) WITH parents

Mr Anley

n/a

 

Tuesday – Sports Fun

YrR-Yr2

Lisa

School will subsidise 100%

 

Tuesday – Photo (ready for entering the Rotary Club Comp)

KS2 – max. 8

Miss Lindsay

n/a

 

 

Wednesday

 

No club – staff meeting

Thursday –Netball

Yr3/4/5/6

Jade

£2 a week and school will subsidise the remaining 50%

 

Friday – Multiskills Sport

Yr1/2/3

Jade

 

 

  

we are very lucky to have Beavers/Cubs and Scouts running at the neighbouring village of Wansborough.  If you are interested in your child attending please contact:

Tessa Lanstein

1st Wanborough Group Scout Leader

gsl@1stwanborough.org.uk