Club Dates 2019-2020

Term 1 – Monday 9th Sept to October 18th

Term 2 – Monday 11th Nov to Dec 6th

Term 3 – Monday 13th Jan to Feb 7th

Term 4 – Monday 2nd March to April 3rd

Term 5 – Monday  27th April to May 22nd

Term 6 – tbc

Science Club 2019

Friday 9th January 2020

Dear Parents

Spring Term 1. Please find the club signup sheet below.  Please return to Sue in the office.  All clubs run 3:15-4:15pm.  First day of clubs is Tuesday 14th January. 

 

Last day of clubs will be Thursday 6th February (running for 4 weeks). 

No clubs on: Tuesday 21st February due to KS2 going to a talk at Pinewood

 

Child’s name:

Club

Run by

Cost

Choice (please tick)

Monday

 

Karate run by Matt Ward (starts 20th Jan) in the village hall – Private run club

Tuesday – Computing – exploring new software!

Yr4/5/6

A range of specialists from Nationwide

n/a

 

Wednesday – Art club – working with clay

Yr2/3/4 Max.10

Miss Pearson

n/a

 

Wednesday – How it works? Design and Tech club

KS2

Mrs Morris

n/a

 

Thursday – Table tennis

Yr2/3/4/5/6

Jade

£2 a week and school will subsidise the remaining 50%

 

Friday –STEM club

(Science, Tech, Engineering and Maths)

Yr1 upwards, max 12

Miss Lindsay

n/a

 

 

PLEASE RETURN BY Monday 13th January 2020

October 2019

Monday – Karate in the village hall (private club)

Monday – STEM club (a mixture of Science and Design and Technology problem solving)

Yr1-2

Miss Lindsay

n/a – if any Yr6 children would like to be an assistant for this club, please let me know . .. I would love some helpers!

Tuesday – Staff Meeting

 

 

 

Wednesday - Construction Club

Yr 1-3

Max.15

Miss Pearson

n/a

 

Wednesday – Cracking Computer Codes Yr 3-6

Max.12

Mrs Morris

n/a

Thursday – Table Tennis

Yr2-6

Max.12                                            

Jade

£2 a week and school will subsidise

the remaining 50%

Friday – Hand bells team

Yr4-6

Max.13 (I have 13 new shiny bells!)

Miss Lindsay

School will subsidise 100%

September 2019

Wednesday – Colouring Club

Yr1 – Yr4

 

Miss Pearson

 

 

Wednesday – Computing

Yr5/6 Max.12

 

Mrs Morris

 

 

Thursday– Sports club - Quidditch

Yr2/3/4/5/6

 

Jade

 

 

Friday – Photography – for competition entry

Yr3/4/5/6 Max.10

 

Miss Lindsay

 

 

First day of clubs Monday 29th April

Tuesday Drama club - 3/4/5/6 Mrs Morris

Tuesday Playdough club - 1/2 Miss Pearson

Wednesday - Swindon Dance 1-6

Thursday Netball - 4/5/6

Friday Samslab - 4/5/6 Miss Lindsay

Friday Musical Theatre - 1/2/3 Olivia

 

 

Friday 15th February 2019

Dear Parents

Spring Term 2. Please find the club signup sheet below.  Please return to Sue in the office.  All clubs run 3:15-4:15pm.  First day of clubs is Monday 4th March. 

 

Last day of clubs will be Thursday 4th April (running for 5 weeks).  We break up for the Easter on Friday 5th April 2019.

  • Tuesday club (Lisa) begins on 12th March as she is away on the 5th.
  • No clubs on Friday 8th March as school trip and late return

 

Child’s name:

Club

Run by

Cost

Choice (please tick)

Monday

 

 No club – staff meeting

Tuesday – Sports Fun

Yr1-Yr2

Lisa

School will subsidise 100%

 

Tuesday –Maths fun games

Yr3/4/5/6

Mrs Morris

n/a

 

Wednesday – Calligraphy

Year 2/3/4 Max 12

Miss Pearson

n/a

 

Wednesday – Chess Club

Year 4/5/6

Mrs Golding

n/a

 

Thursday – Netball

Yr1/2/3

Jade

£2 a week and school will subsidise the remaining 50%

 

Thursday – Mosaic

Yr3/4/5/6 Max.12

Miss Lindsay

n/a

 

Friday – Musical Theatre

Yr3/4/5/6

Olivia

£2 a week and school will subsidise the remaining 50%

 

 

JANUARY 2019

 

Last day of clubs will be Thursday 14th February (running for 5 weeks).  We break up for the February half term on 15th February 2019.

 

  • No KS2 clubs on these dates as we are all at Young Voices/Wyvern Dance Festival – 18/01 and 05/02
  • No clubs on Wednesday 6th February as parent/teacher discussions
  •  

Child’s name:

Club

Run by

Cost

Choice (please tick)

Monday

 

 No club – staff meeting

Tuesday – Sports Fun

Yr1-Yr2

Lisa

School will subsidise 100%

 

Tuesday – Science

Yr3/4/5/6

Mrs Morris

n/a

 

Wednesday – Construction club

Year 1/2/3

Miss Pearson

n/a

 

Wednesday – Chess Club

Year 4/5/6

Mrs Golding

n/a

 

Thursday – Paralympic games

Yr1/2

Jade

£2 a week and school will subsidise the remaining 50%

 

Thursday – Let’s go ‘make’ a kite

Yr3/4/5/6 MAX 10

Miss Lindsay

n/a although some resources from home might be required

 

Friday – Cheerleading

Yr3/4/5/6

Jade

£2 a week and school will subsidise the remaining 50%

 

 

 

OCTOBER 2018 - Autumn Term 2. Please find the club signup sheet below.  Please return to Sue in the office.  All clubs run 3:15-4:15pm.  First day of clubs is Monday 12th November.  

 

Last day of clubs will be Thursday 13th December (running for 5 weeks).  We finish for the Christmas break on Friday 21st December 2018.

 

Child’s name:

Club

Run by

Cost

Choice (please tick)

Tuesday – Sports Fun

Yr1/Yr2

Max.16

Lisa

School will subsidise 100%

 

Tuesday – Mystery investigation

Yr3/4/5/6

Max.12

Miss Lindsay

n/a

 

Thursday – Archery

Yr3/4/5/6

Max.12

Jade

£2 a week and school will subsidise the remaining 50%

 

Friday – Gymnastics

Yr1/2

Olivia

£2 a week and school will subsidise the remaining 50%

 

Friday – Touch typing

Yr3/4/5/6

Mrs Nicholls

n/a

 

 

 

Monday – Additional opportunity to learn the words for the Young Voices concert in January (KS2 ONLY) with Miss Pearson

running within club time 3:15-4:15pm

Friday 25th May 2018

Dear Parents

Summer Term 2. Please find the club signup sheet below.  Please return to Sue in the office.  All clubs run 3:15-4:15pm.  First day of clubs is Monday 11th June 2018.  

 

Last day of clubs will be THURSDAY 12th July (running for 5 weeks).  We finish for the summer break on Tuesday 24th July.

 

  • No clubs by teachers (Mr Anley/Miss Pearson/Miss Lindsay) week beginning 25th June - Morfa Bay Residential
  • Sports Fun (Tue) – Lisa – last club is on 3rd July (she is not available on the 10/07)
  • FOBS end of year BBQ Friday 13th July – no club

 

Child’s name:

Club

Run by

Cost

Choice (please tick)

Monday – Construction

Rec/Yr1/Yr2

Miss Pearson

n/a

 

Monday – Art

Yr3/4/5/6

Miss Lindsay

n/a

 

Tuesday – Sports Fun

Rec/Yr1/Yr2

Lisa

School will subsidise 100%

 

Tuesday – Movie ‘watch and chill’ club

Yr3/4/5/6

Mr Anley/Miss Lindsay (alternate)

n/a

 

 

Wednesday

Street Hockey (Swindon Wildcats return!) – Yr2/3/4/5/6

Sam

THIS IS THE ONLY CLUB THAT STARTS THE FIRST WEEK – 6th June

£2 a week and school will subsidise the remaining 50%

 

 

Thursday – Fun Fitness

Rec/Yr1/Yr2

Jade

£2 a week and school will subsidise the remaining 50%

 

Friday – Coding

Yr2/3

Mr Anley

n/a

 

Friday – Summer Sports

Yr3/4/5/6

Theo

£2 a week and school will subsidise the remaining 50%

 

 

Monday 16th April 2018

Dear Parents

Summer Term 1. Please find the club signup sheet below.  Please return to Sue in the office.  All clubs run 3:15-4:15pm.  First day of clubs is Monday 23rd April 2018.  

 

Last day of clubs will be Friday 25th May (running for 5 weeks).  We finish for the half term break on Friday 25th May.

 

  • No clubs on Friday 4th May – INSET day and school is closed
  • No clubs Monday 7th May – Bank Holiday
  • No clubs on Friday 18th May – school sleepover

 

Child’s name:

Club

Run by

Cost

Choice (please tick)

Monday – Construction Club

Yr1/Yr2/Yr3

Miss Pearson

n/a

 

Monday – School website creative video club

Yr4/5/6

Miss Lindsay

n/a – to create small video clips which will then populate the school website, highlighting areas that the children decide

 

Tuesday – Sports Fun

YrR-Yr2

Lisa

School will subsidise 100%

 

Tuesday – Chess

Yr3/4/5/6

Mr Anley

n/a

 

 

Wednesday

 

No club – staff meeting

Thursday – Dance

Yr3/4/5/6

Jade

£2 a week and school will subsidise the remaining 50%

 

Friday – Football

Yr1 upwards

Theo

£2 a week and school will subsidise the remaining 50%

 

Spring Term 2 - Club choice - Feb/Mar 2018

Monday - construction club Miss Pearson
Tuesday - Fitness Fun Lisa
Tuesday - Chess Mr Anley
Thursday - Candle Making Miss Lindsay
Thursday - Football Jade
Friday - Dance Hannah

 

Spring Term 1 - Club choice - January/Feb 2018

Monday - art club Miss Pearson
Monday - Karate club (Matt Ward Karate) Mr Wilkinson (outside coach)
Tuesday - Chess Club Mr Anley
Tuesday - Fitness fun Lisa (outside coach)
Thursday - istamp Club Miss Lindsay
Thursday - Badminton Club Jade (PE coach)

 

The Second Autumn club list! Please find the club signup sheet below.  Please return to Sue in the office.  All clubs run 3:15-4:15pm.  First day of clubs – Monday 30th October.

  • Last day of clubs will be Friday 1st December (running for 5 weeks)
  • NO club on Thursday 2nd November – Cinema Night

 

cRun by

Cost

Choice (please tick)

Monday – Maths by invitation

(year 5/6) WITH parents

Mr Anley

n/a

 

Tuesday – Sports Fun

YrR-Yr2

Lisa

School will subsidise 100%

 

Tuesday – Photo (ready for entering the Rotary Club Comp)

KS2 – max. 8

Miss Lindsay

n/a

 

 

Wednesday

 

No club – staff meeting

Thursday –Netball

Yr3/4/5/6

Jade

£2 a week and school will subsidise the remaining 50%

 

Friday – Multiskills Sport

Yr1/2/3

Jade

 

 

  

we are very lucky to have Beavers/Cubs and Scouts running at the neighbouring village of Wansborough.  If you are interested in your child attending please contact:

Tessa Lanstein

1st Wanborough Group Scout Leader

gsl@1stwanborough.org.uk